GRAND MASTERS OF THE ORDER OF ST JOHN OF JERUSALEM.


GRAND MASTERS AND LIEUTENANT GRAND MASTERS
THE SOVEREIGN ORDER OF ST JOHN OF JERUSALEM #1.

01. Peter Gerard                         1070-1120 
02. Raymond de Puy                       1120-1158/60  
03. Auger de Balben                      1158/60-1162/3  					
04. Arnaud de Comps [Brooke]             1162/3  
05. Gilbert d'Assailly                   1163-1169 Abdicated 
    Rostagn                             c1170      Rival Grand Master
06. Gaston de Murols                    c1170-1172  
07. Joubert of Syria                    c1172-1177  
08. Roger des Moulins                    1177-1187
09. Garnier de Naplous                   1187                              |
    William Borrell                      1187-1188 Lieutenant Grand Master }#2
10. Ermengard d'Asp                      1188-c1190 Provisor/Abdicated     |
11. Geoffroy de Donjon                   1189/90-1201  
12. Alphonse de Portugal                 1202-1206 Abdicated/Deposed 
13. Geoffrey Le Rat                      1206-1207  
14. Garin de Montaigu                    1207-1227/8  
15. Bertrand de Thessy [Coxi]            1228-c1231  
16. Guerin Brooke                       c1231-1236  
17. Bertrand de Comps                    1236-1239/40  
18. Pierre de Vieille-Bride              1239/40-1242  	
    William de Senlis                    1239-1241 Lieutenant Grand Master 
19. Guillaume de Chateauneuf             1242-1258  
    John de Ronay                        1244-1250 Lieutenant Grand Master
20. Hugues de Revel                      1258-1277  
21. Nicolas Lorgne                       1277/8-1284  
22. Jean de Villiers                     1284/5-1293/4  
23. Odon de Pins                         1294-1296  
24. Guillaume de Villaret                1296-1305  
25. Foulques de Villaret                 1305-1317/23 Deposed/Abdicated
    Maurice de Pugnac                    1317-1319 Grand Master Elect
    Gerard des Pins                      1317-1332 Lieutenant Grand Master 
26. Helion de Villeneuve                 1319-1346  
27. Dieudonne de Gozon                   1346-1353  
28. Pierre de Corneillan                 1353-1355  
29. Roger de Pins                        1355-1365  
30. Raymond Bérenger                     1365-1374  
    Jean Fernandez de Heredia            1374      Lieutenant Grand Master
31. Robert de Juilliac                   1374-1376  
32. Jean Fernandez de Heredia            1376-1396  
    Bertrand Flote                       1378-1379 Lieutenant Grand Master
33. Ricardo Caracciolo                   1383-1395 Rival Grand Master #3 
    Boniface de Caramandra               1395-1405 Rival Lieutenant Grand Master
    Nicolas des Ursins                   1405-1410 Rival Lieutenant Grand Master
34. Philibert de Naillac                 1396-1421  
35. Antoine Fluvian de la Riviere        1421-1437  
36. Jean de Lastic                       1437-1454  
37. Jacques de Milly                     1454-1461  
38. Pierre Raymond Zacosta               1461-1467  
39. Jean-Baptiste Orsini                 1467-1476  
40. Pierre d'Aubusson, Cardinal.         1476-1503  
41. Emery d'Amboise                      1503-1512  
42. Guy de Blanchefort                   1512-1513  
43. Fabrice del Carretto                 1513-1521  
44. Philippe Villiers de L'Isle-Adam     1521-1534  
45. Pierre del Ponte                     1534-1535  
46. Didier de Saint-Jaille               1535-1536  
47. Jean de Homedes                      1536-1553   
48. Claude de la Sengle                  1553-1557  
49. Jean de La Vallette-Parisot          1557-1568   
50. Pierre del Monte                     1568-1572  
51. Jean L'Eveque de la Cassiere         1572-1582   
    Mathurin Lescat de Romegas           1581      Rival Lieutenant Grand Master   
52. Hugues Loubenx de Verdala, Cardinal  1582-1595  
53. Martin Garzez                        1595-1601  
54. Alof de Wignacourt                   1601-1622  
55. Louis Mendez de Vasconcellos         1622-1623  
56. Antoine de Paule                     1623-1636  
57. Jean de Lascaris-Castellar           1636-1657  
58. Martin de Redin                      1657-1660  
59. Annet de Clermont-Gessant            1660  
60. Raphael Cotoner de Oleza             1660-1663  
61. Nicolas Cotoner de Oleza             1663-1680  
62. Gregoire Carafa                      1680-1690  
63. Adrien de Wignacourt                 1690-1697  
64. Raymond Perellos y Roccaful          1697-1720  
65. Marc Antoine Zondadari               1720-1722  
66. Antoine Manoel de Vilhena            1722-1736  
67. Raymond Despuig                      1736-1741  
68. Manuel Pinto de Fonseta              1741-1773  
69. Francis Ximenes de Texada            1773-1775  
70. Emmanuel de Rohan-Polduc             1775-1797
    Vachon de Belmont                    1797      Lieutenant Grand Master
71. Ferdinand von Hompesch zu Bolheim    1797-1798/9 Deposed 1798/Abdicated 1799
72. Paul I, Empereur de Russie           1798-1801 Rival 1798-1799 then De facto #4
    Count Giulio Litta                   1798-1799 Lieutenant Grand Master #5
    Count Nicholas Soltykoff,            1799-1803 Lieutenant Grand Master #6
    Giuseppe Caracciolo di Sant Eramo    1802      Rival Lieutenant Grand Master #7
73. Giovanni Battista Tommasi di Cortona 1803-1805 #4 #8
    Innico-Maria Guevara-Suardo,         1805-1807 Lieutenant Grand Master #8
    Giuseppe Caracciolo di Sant Eramo    1805-1816 Grand Master Elect #10

NOTES:  

#1  Enumeration; In the enumeration of Grand Masters, many lists discount either the 
    first or the first two names in the above table, but these are always included in 
    any tables of names.
#2  Although this arrangement of Garnier de Naplous preceeding Ermengard d'Asp is
    not found in other modern lists (where Naplous follos d'Asp) a number of earlier
    historians of the Order hold to this arrangement.
#3  Not accepted as Grand Master by the Convent, and appointed by the Pope. 
    In the list of the Convent predating the Roman Catholic Papal Order (pre 1807), 
    Caracciolo's name is missing. Two Lieutenant Grand Masters follow.
#4  The last two Grand Master's (Emperor Paul I and Tommasi) appointment to Office were 
    subject to irregularities, but never-the-less were accepted by the Governing 
    Sacred Council of the Order.
#5  Appointed by Emperor Paul I to oversee the Catholic Grand Priory and the Russian 
    Grand Priory. Dismissed by Paul I on learning that the Pope had not confirmed 
    the Emporer's appointment as Grand Master.
#6  Appointed by Paul I to replace Giulio Litta. Appointment confirmed by Emperor 
    Alexander I to arrange the election of a new Grand Master.
#7  In 1802, the Pope appointed Caracciolo as Lieutenant Grand Master. An appointment 
    which was voided, by the fact that Soltikoff, would not relinquish the office until 
    and Grand Master had been appointed, continuing the commission given to him, by 
    Imperial proclamation.
#8  Not elected but by the agreement of the Sacred Council at St Petersburg, chosen 
    by the Pope.  
#9  Appointed by Grand Master Tommasi to oversee the election of the Grand Master 
    upon his death. Became Papal Lieutenant Grand Master 1807-1814. 
#10 Elected by the Order, which by then was under the control of the Papacy. The Pope 
    would not confirm his election under pressure from Napoleon, even though in 1802, 
    Caracciolo had been previously chosen by the Pope to become Lieutenant Grand Master. 
    The final rejection of Giuseppe Caracciolo di Sant Eramo's election by the Pope in 
    1807 marked the beginning of the an Order under Papal Control.

GRAND MASTERS AND LIEUTENANT GRAND MASTERS THE ORDER OF ST JOHN OF MALTA IN SPAIN. Charles IV 1802-1808 Grand Master Ferdinand VII 1808 Grand Master #1 Joseph Bonepart 1808-1813 Grand Master Ferdinand VII 1813-1833 Grand Master Isabella 1833-1868 Grand Master #2 Amadeus I 1870-1873 Grand Master Alfonso XII 1875-1885 Grand Master #3 NOTES: #1 In 1802, the monarchy of Spain took the Order under its own control. Ferdinand VII's reign was interrupted twice; 1808-1813 when Joseph Bonepart was placed on the throne, and the revolution which lasted from 1820-1823. #2 In 1848 the Order became a Royal Merit Order. #3 In his last year, Alfonso XII restored the Spanish Priories to the Papal Order.
GRAND MASTERS AND LIEUTENANT GRAND MASTERS THE ROMAN CATHOLIC, SOVEREIGN MILITARY ORDER OF ST JOHN OF MALTA. Innico-Maria Guevara-Suardo 1807-1814 Lieutenant Grand Master Andre Di Giovanni 1814-1821 Lieutenant Grand Master Antoine Busca, 1821-1834 Lieutenant Grand Master Charles Candida 1834-1845 Lieutenant Grand Master Philippe di Colloredo-Mels 1845-1864 Lieutenant Grand Master Alexandre Borgia 1865-1871 Lieutenant Grand Master Jean Baptiste Ceschi a Santa Croce 1871-1879 Lieutenant Grand Master 01. Jean Baptiste Ceschi a Santa Croce 1879-1905 Grand Master 02. Galeazzo von Thun und Hohenstein 1905-1931 Grand Master Pius Franchi de' Cavalieri 1920-1931 Grand Master's Lieutenant 03. Ludovico Chigi della Rovere Albani 1931-1951 Grand Master Antoine Hercolani Fava Simonetti 1951-1955 Lieutenant Grand Master Ernesti Paterno Castello di Carcaci 1955-1962 Grand Master's Lieutenant 04. Angelo de Mojana di Colgna 1962-1988 Grand Master
Jean Charles Pallavicini 1988- Lieutenant Grand Master. 05. Andrew Bertie 1988- Grand Master

Updated 5th January 2003.
Back to History Menu
This way to the Home Page